B-21 Wines, Inc. et al v. Guy et al, No. 3:2020cv00099 - Document 43 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Specifically, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-102.1 makes it unlawful for any person who is an out-of-state retail or wholesale dealer in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to ship or cause to be shipped any alcoholic beverage directly to any North Carolina resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler’s permit under Article 11 of this Chapter.2 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-109 provides that “[e]xcept as authorized in G.S. 18B-1001.1, no person shall have any alcoholic beverage mailed or shipped to him from outside this State unless he has the appropriate ABC permit.”3 ABC permits are generally only issued to residents of North Carolina, unless the permit applicant falls within a defined exception. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B900(a).