Sevilla-Briones v. Reid, No. 3:2020cv00059 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Erik A. Hooks, the current Secretary of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. The Petitioner has previously filed a § 2254 petition that was dismissed as untimely. Sevilla-Briones v.