Roe v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education et al, No. 3:2019cv00694 - Document 32 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Id. at 558 (quotation and citation omitted). Here, Defendants City and Putney specifically argue that Plaintiff failed to state a claim under Title IX with respect to them because the Complaint “failed to establish that either Defendants were recipients of federal funding from the United States Department of Education.” (Doc. No. 25-1, p. 6). Plaintiff’s argument in response points to 34 C.F.R. § 106.1, which provides that “[T]itle IX . . . is designed to eliminate discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, whether or not such program or activity is offered or sponsored by an educational institution.” (Doc. No. 28, p. 7). Thus, at issue is whether Plaintiff has plausibly alleged in her Complaint that Defendants City and Putnam’s participation in the SSRO program amounts to an educational program or activity. Plaintiff has not met her burden in this regard.