Robinson v. State of North Carolina, No. 3:2019cv00511 - Document 17 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] [Doc. 10]. I. BACKGROUND Herbert Robinson Jr. (the “Petitioner”) is a prisoner of the state of North Carolina who was convicted of first-degree rape of a child under thirteen and 1 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and he has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Erik A. Hooks, the current Secretary of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. Case 3:19-cv-00511-MR Document 17 Filed 11/13/20 Page 1 of 6 Dockets.Justia.com one count of first-degree kidnapping on January 28, 2014 in Union County Superior Court.