Hatch v. LexisNexis Risk Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00449 - Document 36 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). Permissible uses do not include unsolicited advertisements from law firms to prospective clients. See Maracich, 570 U.S. at 76-77. For purposes of the DPPA, “personal information” means “information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5–digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). A “Motor vehicle record” is defined as “any record that 4 pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1). The DPPA makes it unlawful “for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title.” § 2722(a).