Philips Medical Systems Nederland B.V. et al v. TEC Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00373 - Document 251 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Philips further asserts that it is also likely to succeed on its claim under 39-23.4(a)(2) of the NCUVTA because evidence establishes that the $16 million transfer was made “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and Transtate I “[i]ntended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due” by virtue of the claims asserted by Philips, thus meeting the requirements of Section 29-23.4(a)(2)(b).112 Finally, Philips asserts that it will likely succeed on its NCUVTA Section 39-23.5 claim because Transtate I transferred substantially all liquid assets “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation” and “became 111 Ex. 1 at 118:23–120:5; Ex. 23 at 76:20–79:6, 80:10-15 82:12–15, 85:22-24, 87:2–88:20; Ex. 11; Ex. 21. 112 See, e.g., Ex. 36 at ¶¶ 30, 45. -30- Case 3:19-cv-00373-MOC-DCK Document 251 Filed 10/17/22 Page 30 of 42 insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]” N.C. GEN. STAT. §