Philips Medical Systems Nederland B.V. et al v. TEC Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00373 - Document 251 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Philips contends that it meets all elements. First, Philips asserts that it is a creditor under the NCUVTA. “A creditor is broadly defined as ‘a person that has a claim,’ N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.1(4), and a claim encompasses ‘a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.’ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3).” In re Hoch, 2018 Bankr. LEXIS 181 at *17. “A debtor is ‘a person that is liable on a claim.’ N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.1(6).” Id. at *18. Philips contend that it is a creditor of Transtate I and the Wheelers because it held a claim against them at all relevant times, including at the time of the $16 million transfer. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.4(a) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred….”). Philips contends that it is immaterial that Philips filed the Lead Case after the transfers because “[t]he wrong causing an injury that creates an enforceable obligation generates a right to payment” under the NCUVTA. Estate of Chambers v.