Philips Medical Systems Nederland B.V. et al v. TEC Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00373 - Document 251 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 23.4(b)(9); Ex. 36 at ¶ 30; see also id. at ¶¶ 31–44 (insolvency analysis)); Perez v. Bui (In re Tenorio), 2018 Bankr. LEXIS 456, at *24–25 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Feb. 8, 2018) (contingent debt is included in evaluating insolvency for fraudulent transfer purposes, because “a claim, even if disputed, is nevertheless a ‘debt’ for the purposes of considering a debtor’s insolvency.”).104 Immediately after the $16 million transfer, Transtate I had cash of $712,553 and stockholder’s equity (net N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.2(a) provides that “[a] debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than the sum of the debtor’s assets.” Notably, it is appropriate to exclude the value of Transtate I’s illiquid assets when assessing insolvency because they were not readily available to satisfy debt. (Ex. 36 at ¶¶ 24, 32). See Wieboldt Stores, Inc. v.