Software Pricing Partners, LLC v. Geisman, No. 3:2019cv00195 - Document 95 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] Though the entries therein are often thorough enough to show which claims the timekeeper worked on at certain times, some tasks simply resist an easy claim-by-claim split. 11 Case 3:19-cv-00195-RJC-DCK Document 95 Filed 05/15/23 Page 11 of 14 party”) (cleaned up); Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(4)-(5) (“In an action brought under subsection (a), the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof; [and] in its discretion may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party”) (cleaned up). a. Expert Witness Fees SPP seeks $108,036.91 in expert witness fees related to two expert witness reports. (Doc. No. 92-1). Those fees are unrecoverable.