Spencer Spirit Holdings, Inc. v. Sunrise Roofing, Inc., et al, No. 3:2019cv00186 - Document 82 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Tafil? A. I was told it would be so much money in the budget and it was no way. (Steve Wilson Dep., Doc. No. 76-5 at 157:4–12; Defendant Opposition, Doc. No. 76 at 10–12).10 The Court first finds that Mr. Wilson’s testimony is inadmissible hearsay and may not be considered on a motion for summary judgment. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Cost Control Mktg. & Sales Mgmt. of Va., Inc., 64 F.3d 920, 926 (4th Cir. 1995) (noting that hearsay evidence, which is inadmissible at trial, cannot be considered on a motion for summary judgment). In any event, pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-138, the North Carolina Building Code establishes the minimum standards for the construction of buildings and structures and the installation of particular facilities therein “for the protection of the occupants of the building or structure, its neighbors, and member of the public at large.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-138(b). The 10 Defendant failed to submit any written documentation reflecting the alleged conversation between Mr.