Midland National Life Insurance Company v. Long et al, No. 3:2018cv00672 - Document 38 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Second, Defendant Long asserts the declaratory judgment action should be dismissed on the merits. Defendant Long’s motion is GRANTED insofar as the declaratory judgment action seeks to qualify Defendant Long as a slayer under the statute, but the motion is DENIED as to Defendant Long’s qualification as a slayer under North Carolina common law. Under North Carolina property law, a “slayer” is “deemed to have died immediately prior to the death of the decedent”—thus prohibiting the slayer from inheriting the decedent’s estate. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31A-4. Although Section 31A-3(3) lists five definitions for the term “slayer,” only two definitions are significant in this case.5 A slayer is a person who: (1) is convicted of the “willful and unlawful killing of another person”, or (2) “is found by a preponderance of the evidence in a civil action brought within two years after the death of the decedent to have willfully and unlawfully killed the decedent.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31A-3(3)(a), (d). After listing the various definitions for the term “slayer,” the statute clarifies a slayer “does not include a person who is found not guilty by reason of insanity . . . of the willful and unlawful killing of another person.” 5 The remaining three definitions include persons who have entered guilty pleas, nolo contendere pleas, or who are juveniles. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31A-3(3)(b)-(c),(e). 12 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31A-3. In this case, Defendant Long is not a slayer under the statute.