Taylor v. Saul, No. 3:2018cv00553 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Pearson v. Colvin, 810 F.3d 204, 207 (4th Cir. 2015). However, at the fifth step, the Commissioner must prove that the claimant is able to perform other work in the national economy despite her limitations. See id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2) (explaining that the Commissioner has the burden to prove at the fifth step “that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that [the claimant] can do”). The ALJ found at step one of the sequential evaluation that Plaintiff had not engaged in SGA during the period from August 14, 2013 through the date of her decision.3 (Tr. 16).