Avoki v. Carolina Telco et al, No. 3:2017cv00746 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] In situations where an “adverse action” is taken against a prospective borrower, a creditor must provide a “statement of reasons” to the applicant. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d). The term “adverse action,” however, does not include a “refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6); see also 12 C.F.R. 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (“An ‘adverse action’ does not include “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account.”). Here, Plaintiff admits that Defendant denied an extension of credit after 7 Plaintiff defaulted on his obligation. Accordingly, this claim should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiff’s ECOA claim is dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). j.