Kinsinger et al v. Smartcore, LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv00643 - Document 183 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Winn and/or is his minor child, W.F. Winn; and third, because funds seized were not available for attachment or levy under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362. (Doc. No. 180, pp. 4-7). The Court will address each argument in turn. Defendant Winn first argues his property was improperly seized because the federal judgment was not properly registered in North Carolina pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1962 and N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-237.3 (Doc. No. 180, p. 4). 28 U.S.C. § 1962 provides: Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time. This section does not apply to judgments entered in favor of the United States. Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be done, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State. Thus, judgments obtained in federal district court are only required to be registered, recorded, docketed, and indexed in North Carolina if North Carolina law requires it. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-237 is the relevant statute addressing the issue of judgments obtained in federal courts.