Little v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00314 - Document 24 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] The Court has no difficulty in concluding that generic murder is a “crime of violence” under the 924(c) force clause because “an act that results in death obviously requires ‘physical force.’” United States v. Runyon, 994 F.3d 192, 202 (4th Cir. 2021) (conspiracy to commit murder for hire where death results in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) is a crime of violence under § 924(c)’s force clause) (quoting In re Irby, 858 F.3d 231, 236 (4th Cir. 2017)); see Umana v. United States, 229 F.Supp.3d 388, 395 (W.D.N.C. 2017) (generic murder in aid of racketeering is a crime of violence under § 924(c)’s force clause). General Statutes § 14-17 defines first and second-degree murder in North Carolina. Subsection (a) defines first-degree murder as “[a] murder which shall be perpetrated by means of ... lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.” N.C.G.S. § 14-17(a). Subsection (b) provides that, “[a] murder other than described in subsection (a) ... shall be deemed second degree murder.”