Paige v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00304 - Document 25 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] United States v. Lamott, 831 F.3d 1153, 1156 (9th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Section 111(b) heightens simple assault by also requiring the use of a dangerous weapon, “that is, an object with the capacity to endanger life or inflict serious bodily harm.” See Davis v. United States, 430 F.Supp.3d 141, 145-46 (2019) (citing United States v. Sturgis, 48 F.3d 784, 787 (4th Cir. 1995) (defining a “dangerous weapon”)). The force clauses in § 3559(c) and § 924(c) are nearly identical. Under these provisions, an offense is a “violent felony” or “crime of violence,” respectively, if it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person,” and in the case of § 924(c)(3)(A) also the “property,” of another.