Paige v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00304 - Document 25 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] See Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 621-22 (1998). 8 on Counts Two and Four are valid, and the Court can leave Petitioner’s ACCA sentence on Count Six undisturbed. If not, the Court must resentence Petitioner on Counts One and Three, vacate Counts Two and Four, and review Petitioner’s ACCA sentence. A. 18 U.S.C. § 111 At the time of Petitioner’s offense, § 111(a) provided that whoever “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties” commits an offense and that an enhanced penalty under § 111(b) applies to anyone who, in committing any of those acts, “uses a deadly or dangerous weapon including a weapon intended to cause death or dangerous weapon … or inflicts bodily injury.” 18 U.S.C. § 111 (1997). “Congress has … specifically prescribed the use of force as an essential element of the crime,” as “forcibly” modifies the entire list of verbs in this provision. Long v. United States, 199 F.2d 717 (4th Cir. 1952).