Paige v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00304 - Document 25 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] The Government filed an Information Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(4),2 which set out Petitioner’s four previous convictions for a serious violent felony. [CR Doc. 16: Information]. These included a 1978 common law robbery conviction, a 1983 Assault on Officer with a Deadly Weapon (“ADWOGO”), and convictions on June 15, 1984 for second-degree kidnapping and common law robbery. [Id.; see CR Doc. 44 at ¶¶ 47, 49, 50: PSR]. All convictions occurred in North Carolina. [Id.]. The Government also filed a Notice that Petitioner was an Armed Career Criminal under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1) 3 based on the Section 3559(c) provides for a mandatory life sentence for “a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony” if the person has been convicted on separate prior occasions of two or more serious violent felonies or one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1).