Atlantic Broadband Finance, LLC v. Equinox Global Telecommunications, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00028 - Document 16 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] A preliminary Order of Garnishment directed to SunTrust Bank, ordering it to pay to the U.S. Marshal up to the amount of $445,224.00 from any and all bank accounts in which Defendant Equinox or Defendant Martin is owner, or from any bank account using either EIN 46-xxx6281 or EIN 46-xxx8507. II. DISCUSSION Article 35 of Chapter 1 of the North Carolina General Statutes sets out the grounds and procedures for attachment. Under North Carolina General Statute §1-440.2, “[a]ttachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money . . . .” North Carolina General Statute § 1-440.3 sets out the grounds for The Court incorporates by reference herein Plaintiff’s document filed under seal, (Doc. No. 15), that lists the full Employer Identification Numbers (“EIN”) for which all bank accounts are to be frozen.