Sharp v. Miller et al, No. 3:2015cv00325 - Document 7 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] It would not appear, however, that Golden Living Center would qualify based on the allegations in the complaint which all seem to define this as a long-term care center. According to the complaint, this facility had almost no emergency resources whatever to care for Ms. Sharpe therefore it does not appear that it would qualify as facility with an emergency room. 3 Health Sys., 21 F. App’x 193, 195-96 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing Baber v. Hospital Corp. of Am., 977 F.2d 872, 883 (4th Cir. 1992)). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A) (emergency medical condition defined as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute systems of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in – (i) placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part . . .”). The EMTALA provides that no civil action for personal injury under § 1395dd(d)(2)(A) “may be brought under this paragraph more than two years after the date of the violation to which the action is brought.” § 1395dd(d)(2)(C). According to Plaintiffs’ complaint, Ms. Sharpe died in the early morning hours of March 4, 2013, however the complaint was not filed with the Clerk until until July 23, 2015. (3:15-cv-00325, Doc. No. 1: Compl. 7-8).