Peggs v. Brian Shipwash & Surety Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2015cv00278 - Document 35 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] HSBC Bank USA, Nat. Ass'n, No. 5:11-cv-125-RLV, 2012 WL 2155052 (W.D.N.C. June 13, 2012), aff'd, 479 F. App'x 468 (4th Cir. 2012). Plaintiff’s Complaint seems to contend that Defendants fraudulently brought a foreclosure action against him and that USBNA is not the valid holder of the Note. Although Plaintiff fails to enumerate any specific cause of action, his Complaint is based entirely upon these core allegations. However, those are precisely the issues that the state court has already decided. (Doc. Nos. 16-10, 16-11). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute section 4521.16(d), one of the elements a North Carolina court must find to authorize foreclosure is that the party seeking to foreclose is the lawful holder of a valid debt. That statute goes on to provide that “[t]he act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1). Consequently, USBNA’s status as the lawful holder of the Note was judicially established by the state court’s Foreclosure Order. (Doc. No. 16-10).