Winter Park Imports, Inc. v. RK Motors, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00246 - Document 14 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Id. § 25-2-316(3) Similarly, § 25-2-315 sets out North Carolina law on implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose. Pursuant to that section, “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Id. Language modifying or excluding the warranty is permitted if it is in “writing and conspicuous.” Id. § 25-2-316(2). The statute also gives a specific example of terms sufficient to exclude an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, clarifying that parties may use the phrase: “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face thereof.” Id. Moreover, like the implied warranty of merchantability, the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose can also be excluded using “as is” or “with all faults” language. Id. § 25-2-316(3).