Winter Park Imports, Inc. v. RK Motors, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00246 - Document 14 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Pursuant to § 25-2-316(2), this warranty may be excluded by language that “mention[s] merchantability and in the case of a writing must be conspicuous.” It may also 7 be excluded by “expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” Id. § 25-2-316(3) Similarly, § 25-2-315 sets out North Carolina law on implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose. Pursuant to that section, “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Id. Language modifying or excluding the warranty is permitted if it is in “writing and conspicuous.” Id. § 25-2-316(2).