Winter Park Imports, Inc. v. RK Motors, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00246 - Document 14 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] (Compl. Exh. F) It also points out that the contract specifies that RKM Auctions “ha[d] no duty to Buyer . . . to research Lots or verify any Vehicle Information for the benefit of Buyer.” (Id.) These terms seem to facially rebut Plaintiff’s allegations of contract breach, and again, Plaintiff has declined the opportunity to argue otherwise before this Court. Because the Court has reviewed the remainder of the contract terms and agrees with Defendant’s characterization of its obligations, Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim against RKM Auctions will also be dismissed. C. Warranties Section 25-2-314 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs implied warranties of merchantability and provides that “unless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Pursuant to § 25-2-316(2), this warranty may be excluded by language that “mention[s] merchantability and in the case of a writing must be conspicuous.”