Luke v. Joyner, No. 3:2015cv00168 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] No. 7.) Petitioner raised these claims in his second MAR, filed on August 25, 2015. (Resp’t’s’ Ex. 9, Doc. No. 11-10.) The state court denied these claims on procedural grounds, and Respondent raises the defense of procedural default here. As a general rule, “a federal habeas court may not review constitutional claims when a state court has declined to consider their merits on the basis of an adequate and independent state procedural rule.” Burket v. Angelone, 208 F.3d 172, 183 (4th Cir. 2000.) North Carolina law proscribes procedural grounds for denial of an MAR. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a). Under § 15A-1419(a)(3), claims raised in an MAR that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are subject to dismissal. Id. (providing for dismissal if “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the . . . motion but did not do so”). Citing § 15A-1419(a)(3), the state court concluded that Petitioner was in a position to raise all three of these ineffective assistance of counsel claims on direct appeal but did not do so. (Order Re MAR 2 ¶2, Resp’t’s Ex. 10, Doc.