Guyton v. Colvin, No. 3:2015cv00109 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a)(5) (“Federal court review. When you have completed the steps of the administrative review process listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section, we will have made our final decision. If you are dissatisfied with our final decision, you may request judicial review by filing an action in a Federal district court.”); accord 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5). The four steps include the following: (1) Initial determination; (2) Reconsideration; (3) Hearing before an ALJ; and (4) Appeals Council 5 Although 42 U.S.C. § 405 governs DIB claims, its judicial review provisions are incorporated by reference in 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3), which governs SSI claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”) -7- review. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.900 (a)(1-4), 416.1400(a)(1-4).