Vicks et al v. CFAM Financial Services, LLC, No. 3:2014cv00700 - Document 16 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] As discussed above, CFAM had established that it was the holder of the Note at the time of these actions. (Doc. No. 12-A at 2). This Court finds that Defendant was entitled to repossess the vehicle according to the terms of the Note and thus agrees with the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation. (Doc. No. 8 at 5). C. Lack of Collection Agent Permit Plaintiffs object to the Recommendation’s failure to find that CFAM’s repossession actions without a collection agent permit constitute actionable conduct under North Carolina state law. (Doc. No. 14 at 5). Under N.C.G.S. § 58-70-150, in any action initiated by a debt buyer, “a copy 5 of the writing or other writing establishing that the plaintiff is the owner of the debt” must be attached to the complaint or claim. Id. Additionally, this same statute requires that “each assignment or other writing evidencing the transfer of ownership must contain the original account number of the debt purchased and must clearly show the debtor name associated with that account number” in any action initiated by a debt buyer. Id. Plaintiffs claim that there is no affidavit or proof of a transfer to CFAM. They assert that CFAM violated N.C.G.S. § 58-70-1 by not submitting proper documentation with its claim of holdership. (Doc. No. 14 at 6). Plaintiffs also argue a violation under § 58-70-1 for CFAM collecting a debt without a license and under § 58-70-150 for pursuing a cause of action without attaching documentation required by the NCCAA. Id. However, CFAM has already made the proper submission of “a copy of the writing or other writing establishing that the plaintiff is the owner of the debt” in Jason Vicks’s bankruptcy. (Doc. No. 9-B). The original account number and clear showing of the debtor name associated with that number were also attached to the proof of claim.