Smith et al v. Chapman et al, No. 3:2014cv00238 - Document 192 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] El-Shamari, 217 F.3d 225, 238 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing H.J. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 237–39 (1989)). Plaintiff must additionally plead proximate cause, by showing injury in business or property “by reason of” the RICO violation. 18 U.S.C. § 1964; Hemi Group, LLC v. City of New York, N.Y., 559 U.S. 1, 6 (2010); Chambers v. King Buick GMC, LLC, 43 F. Supp. 3d 575, 588 (D. Md. 2014). Here, in alleging a “pattern of racketeering activity” on the part of Defendants, Plaintiffs allege that Mr. Chapman committed wire fraud3 (18 U.S.C. § 1343) and money laundering4 (18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)). It further alleges that both Mr. Chapman and Ms. Hartnett committed interstate travel in aid of racketeering (18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3)), which makes it unlawful to travel in interstate commerce with intent to “promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity.” Id. Specifically, the complaint alleges that “Mr. Chapman and Ms. Hartnett travelled between Florida and North Carolina, with the intent to promote unlawful activity (namely the fraudulent conversion of Plaintiff’s funds).” See (Complaint (#1) at ¶ 68).