Barranco et al v. 3D Systems Corporation et al, No. 3:2014cv00188 - Document 77 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Mountaineer Gas Co., 76 F.3d at 608. In sum, the Court finds that the Arbitrator did not exceed his authority; violate the functus officio doctrine; or miscalculate the damages and fee award. Accordingly, in light of the deferential standard of review applied to arbitration awards, Apex Plumbing Supply, Inc., 142 F.3d at 193, the Court will confirm the Modified Award. Plaintiff also petitions the Court to award costs, fees, and attorneys’ fees. (Doc. No. 58 at 3). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.25 provides that “[a] court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.” Plaintiff has provided no facts, case law, or arguments to support the position that the Court should exercise its discretion to award costs or attorneys’ fees in the matter, and the Court finds no reason to do so.