Reid v. Furr et al, No. 3:2014cv00066 - Document 98 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Moreover, the Court finds several authorities cited by Plaintiff to be inapplicable to the instant motion. Rules 10 and 11 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure pertain to the presentation of transcripts as part of the appellate record; however, these rules do not provide a basis for the relief requested here. Similarly, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 80 also does not 10 provide grounds for providing transcripts at no expense to a party. Plaintiff also cites to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) in his request for transcripts. This statute states that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).” 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). While this statute may be applicable at another stage in this litigation, it is unhelpful to Plaintiff now. He has neither been granted permission to proceed IFP nor has he filed a notice of appeal. Thus, the conditions precedent for this statute to apply are lacking.