Clark Material Handling Company v. Toyota Material Handling U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:2012cv00510 - Document 258 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66187.1, “[n]o supplier shall . . . [c]oerce a dealer into refusing to purchase equipment manufactured by another supplier.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-187.1(3). This statute further provides -13- that “any person who suffers monetary loss due to a violation of this Article . . . may bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-188(b). There is no dispute that SIE is a “dealer” and both Toyota and Clark are “supplier[s]” under the statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-180(4) (defining “dealer” as “a person engaged in the business of selling at retail farm, construction, utility or industrial, equipment, implements, machinery, attachments, outdoor power equipment, or repair parts”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-180(9) (defining “supplier” as “a wholesaler, manufacturer, distributor, or any purchaser of assets or stock of any surviving corporation resulting from a merger or liquidation, any receiver or assignee, or any trustee of the original manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor who enters into an agreement with a dealer”). The jury found that Toyota coerced SIE into terminating its dealer agreement with Clark, thus violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-187.1(3). See Jury Verdict (#228).