Clark Material Handling Company v. Toyota Material Handling U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:2012cv00510 - Document 258 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] II. Plaintiff’s Motion for Treble Damages, Attorneys’ Fees, and Interest Plaintiff argues that the jury’s findings compel the conclusion that Toyota violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75–1.1 (the “UDTPA”) and that consequently, Clark is entitled to treble damages, attorneys’ fees, and pre- and post-judgment interest. As the question of whether Toyota violated the UDTPA is relevant to the issues of attorneys’ fees and treble damages, the court will address that matter first. -2- A. Toyota Violated the UDTPA Section 75–1.1 the North Carolina General Statutes prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” N.C.Gen.Stat. § 75–1.1(a). To prevail on a claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices, a plaintiff must show: (1) defendants committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) in or affecting commerce; and (3) that plaintiff was injured thereby.” First Atl. Mgmt. Corp. v.