Clark Material Handling Company v. Toyota Material Handling U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:2012cv00510 - Document 258 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Scarboro, 370 S.E.2d 680, 683 (N.C. Ct. App. 1988) (tortious interference with business or contractual relations can constitute violation of § 75-1.1); Wilder v. Squires, 315 S.E.2d 63, 67 (N.C. Ct. App. 1984) (“coercive tactics are within the definition of unfair practices.”). Accordingly, the court finds no reason to deny treble damages on the basis of Defendant’s due process arguments. C. Attorneys’ Fees Plaintiff argues that an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees is appropriate under both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-188. 1. N.C. Gen Stat. § 75-16.1 (UDTPA) The UDTPA provides the presiding judge with the discretion to award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party upon a finding that the defendant “willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. “While a showing of willfulness seems not to be required in order to establish a violation of the Act with respect to ordinary damages, the quoted portion of the statute relating to attorney's fees does require such showing.