Clark Material Handling Company v. Toyota Material Handling U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:2012cv00510 - Document 258 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] See (#177 at ¶ 17). Finally, the court agrees with the jury’s finding that Clark has shown that it suffered injury as a proximate result of Toyota’s actions, and accordingly, finds that the third prong is met. Based on the jury’s findings of fact, and pursuant to North Carolina law, there is extensive evidence showing that the actions of defendants were unfair, unethical, and coercive; -6- those actions proximately caused Clark’s injury; those actions were of and affecting commerce; and, thus, the court finds that these actions constitute unfair trade practices under N.C.G.S. § 751.1. B. Treble Damages Pursuant to UDTPA N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 provides: If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-16 (emphasis added). “Thus, if unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce under G.S. 75-1.1 are found, the court must treble the damages awarded.” Kim v. Prof'l Bus. Brokers Ltd., 328 S.E.2d 296, 300 (N.C. Ct.