Clark Material Handling Company v. Toyota Material Handling U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:2012cv00510 - Document 258 (W.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Rubbermaid Statesville, Inc., 975 F.2d 1022, 1026 (4th Cir. 1992)). Awarding prejudgment interest “serves the legitimate goals of making a party whole, or compensating the injured party for the loss of the use of money he would otherwise have had.” Id. (citing EEOC v. Liggett & Myers, Inc., 690 F.2d 1072, 1074 (4th Cir. 1982)). Here, the court believes that awarding prejudgment interest serves the legitimate goal of compensating Plaintiff for the loss of profits it would have enjoyed through its relationship with SIE if not for Toyota’s wrongful conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 provides, “[i]n an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” Id. Because this is a diversity case, the state interest rate of 8% mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1 will be used for calculating prejudgment interest. See Volumetrics Med. Imaging, Inc. v.