Barnette v. USA, No. 3:2012cv00327 - Document 137 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] In support, Petitioner argues that the federal bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), has a similar intimidation element. Petitioner’s argument that counts 2 and 11 automatically fail because counts 1 and 10 should be vacated is insufficient. As discussed above, Petitioner’s challenge to counts 1 and 10 are without merit. Petitioner’s claim that his convictions fail because § 2261 criminalizes conduct that does not require an intentional threat of physical force also is without merit. The statute under which Petitioner was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), states: A person who travels across a State line. . . with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). The statute imposes its own requirement that the defendant cause bodily injury. See United States v. Jacobs, 2020 WL 3421765, *11 (E.D. Ky.