Shropshire v. Stancil, No. 3:2012cv00175 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] This argument is denied. F. Ground for Relief (6): Fifth and Eighth Amendment Violations Petitioner contends that his Fifth and Eighth Amendment rights were violated when the trial court sentenced him to consecutive terms of imprisonment “in violation of the sentencing reform act.” To the extent Petitioner contends that his sentence violates federal sentencing law, this claim is denied as the imposition of consecutive sentences is clearly not in violation of federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). And consecutive sentences are expressly allowed under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15 (a) (“Consecutive Sentences. –This article does not prohibit the imposition of consecutive sentences. Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment run concurrently with any other sentences of imprisonment.”). There is no dispute that the trial court expressly ordered Petitioner’s sentences to run consecutively. See (Doc. No. 13-4 at 68).