Mead v. Gaston County Police Department et al, No. 3:2012cv00132 - Document 177 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] (Id.) 22 Each of these operative provisions expressly and unambiguously stated that the policies did not waive governmental immunity and that their coverage only extended to claims for which governmental immunity would not apply. In this regard, they are indistinguishable from other insurance policies that North Carolina courts have found preserved immunity. Accordingly, purchase of the policies did not effect waiver under § 153A-435. See id. (“Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also Evans, 704 F.3d at 656 (finding no waiver of governmental immunity where the policy “is clear and none of the plaintiffs’ arguments undermine its clarity”).