Darnell v. Tyson Foods, Inc., No. 3:2011cv00473 - Document 23 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] DeBord, 340 F.Supp.2d at 715 (quoting Hartley v. Wisconsin Bell, Inc., 124 F.3d 887 (7th Cir. 1997). Here, the Plaintiff has not offered sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the six year difference between him and his replacement suffices as “substantially younger.” The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to offer facts to demonstrate a genuine issue for trial and to demonstrate a prima facie case of discrimination. D. Plaintiff’s State Law Wrongful Discharge Claim N.C. Stat. Gen § 143-422.2 prohibits “discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” For the reasons discussed above, this Court finds no genuine issue of material fact and is not convinced that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for Plaintiff based on the facts submitted to this Court.