Willis v. USA, No. 3:2011cv00332 - Document 4 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Petitioner does not contend, however, that his actual innocence constitutes cause to avoid procedural default as to several of his grounds for relief here. In any event, as the court discusses, infra, Petitioner’s grounds for relief are all without merit. 3 Rule 6(d)(1) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that “the following persons may be present while the grand jury is in session: attorneys for the government, the witness being questioned, interpreters when needed, and a court reporter or an operator of a recording device.” FED . R. CRIM . P. 6(d)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 515 states in relevant part: The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed 5 Petitioner’s contention is without merit. As with his first ground for relief, Petitioner may not raise this issue for the first time on collateral review without showing both cause and prejudice for his procedural default in not raising this claim on direct appeal.