Willis v. USA, No. 3:2011cv00332 - Document 4 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Therefore, Petitioner may not raise this issue for the first time on collateral review without showing both “cause” for his procedural default and “actual prejudice” resulting from the error. 1 Under 18 U.S.C. § 1958, Whoever ... uses ... any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value ... shall be imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added). A “facility of interstate or foreign commerce includes means of transportation and communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b). Courts have held that, under 18 U.S.C. § 1958 as it is currently written, “[t]he telephone system is clearly a ‘facility of interstate . . . commerce’ [under 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b) ],” United States v.