-DCK Glendale LLC v. Amco Insurance Company, No. 3:2011cv00003 - Document 20 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] No. 11-1 at 5). These sections incorporate an appraisal clause into every North Carolina insurance contract. N.C. GEN . STAT . §§ 58-44-15 & 58-44-16; see also Boyd v. Ins. Co., 96 S.E.2d 703, 707 (N.C. 1957). The wording of the parties’ appraisal clause varies slightly from Section 58-44-16(f)(14). While the parties’ contract provides: The appraisers will state separately the value of property and the amount of loss. If they fail to agree, they will submit their differences to the umpire. A decision agreed to by any two will be binding. North Carolina General Statutes Section 58-44-16(f)(14) provides: The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit only their differences to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this insurer shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Highlighting two portions of Section 58-44-16’s language, Plaintiff argues that the appraisers’ award failed to sufficiently “itemize” “each item.” (Doc. No. 11-1 at 6).