Floyd v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service, No. 3:2010cv00066 - Document 11 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Ocean Breeze Festival Park, Inc. v. Reich, 853 F. Supp. 906, 917 (E.D. Va. 1994), aff’d, Virginia Beach Policemen’s Benev. Ass’n v. Reich, 96 F.3d 1440 (4th Cir. 1996). While the United States has waived its sovereign immunity in certain areas, the waiver is 1 For example, in his response filed after the Roseboro notice (Doc. No. 8), Plaintiff argues that he does not owe the taxes that led to the forfeiture of his property because the IRS failed to comply with 26 U.S.C. 7401. That portion of the code states that “No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary [of the Treasury] authorizes or sanctions the proceedings, and the Attorney General, or his delegate directs the action be commenced.” 26 U.S.C. § 7401. W hile the statute does provide that civil actions regarding forfeitures must be authorized by the Secretary, and ordered by the Attorney General, there is a presumption that the necessary authority and direction is present unless there is proof to the