Commercial Credit Group Inc. v. Falcon Equipment, LLC of Jax et al, No. 3:2009cv00376 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Delaware permits the recovery of “reasonable” attorneys’ fees if the payment of such fees is authorized by statute. Rock v. Short, 336 A.2d 219, 221 (Del.1975); Great American Indem. Co. v. State to Use of Mills, 88 A.2d 426, 428 (Del.1952). The relevant statutory authority for attorneys’ fees in this case would have to come from 10 Del.C. § 3912 , which allows recovery of attorneys’ fees incurred to collect “any note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing,” but limits recovery of attorneys’ fees to twenty percent (20%) of the “the amount adjudged for principal and interest.” Therefore, the Court will grant Plaintiff’s request for attorneys’ fees for attorneys’ services rendered to recover the amount due Plaintiff under the note.