Commercial Credit Group Inc. v. Falcon Equipment, LLC of Jax et al, No. 3:2009cv00376 - Document 22 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] The amount of such fees will be determined 16 The note provides for interest on the entire unpaid balance at the rate of 1/15 of 1% per day. (document#17-3, p. 56). Delaware law recognizes the right to collect pre-judgment interest on a debt. Metropolitan Mutual Fire and Ins. Co. v. Carmen Holding Co., 220 A.2d 778, 781 (Del.1966). Prejudgment interest is appropriate if a plaintiff requests such an award in its pleadings or raises the issue at trial. Collins v. Throckmorton, 425 A.2d 146, 152 (Del.1980). Delaware statutes recognize the right to collect interest. 6 Del.C. § 2301 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon, and judgments entered after May 13, 1980, shall bear interest at the rate in the contract sued upon... (c) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter to the contrary, there shall be no limitation on the rate of interest which may be legally charged for the loan or use of money, where the amount of money loaned or used exceeds $100,000, and where repayment thereof is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence of any borrower. 20 according to the reasonable worth of the attorneys’ services, taking into consideration such elements as the standing of the attorney at the bar, the means of the client, the nature and importance of the cause, the time and labor expended on behalf of the client, the amount involved in the