Hannah et al v. Schindler Elevator Corporation, No. 3:2009cv00353 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] The question then is whether defendant, on June 30, received an “other paper” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) from which it could be ascertained that the Hannah case was removable. A. Whether Discovery in the Observer Case Triggered the 30-day Removal Clock in the Hannah Case A plain reading of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(d) makes clear that it was mandatory for the Superior Court to make the plaintiff a party to the Observer suit. The statute states, “If the employee or his personal representative shall refuse to cooperate with the employer by being the party plaintiff, then the action shall be brought in the name of the employer and the employee or his personal representative shall be made a party plaintiff or party defendant by order of court.” § 97-10.2(d).