Motel 6 Operating LP v. Gaston County et al, No. 3:2008cv00390 - Document 30 (W.D.N.C. 2008)
[…] Cf. Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 715 (2000) (“It is a traditional exercise of the States’ ‘police powers to protect the health and safety of their citizens.’”) (quoting Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 475 (1996)). Plaintiff more hotly contests the third and final Younger element, claiming that it will not have an adequate opportunity to raise all of its federal constitutional claims in the state administrative proceeding. First, Plaintiff argues that it will only be permitted to address the closure of the motel under the factors in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23. That statute calls upon the ALJ to consider whether an agency: “(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction; (2) Acted erroneously; (3) Failed to use proper procedure; (4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or (5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (West 2008). Although none of these factors -5- explicitly addresses federal constitutional law, Supreme Court dicta indicates that it may be sufficient that the ALJ will surely “construe its own statutory mandate in the light of federal constitutional principles.”