Motel 6 Operating LP v. Gaston County et al, No. 3:2008cv00390 - Document 30 (W.D.N.C. 2008)
[…] Ohio Civil Rights Comm’n, 477 U.S. at 629. In particular, the last two factors of § 150B-23, whether an agency has acted arbitrarily and capriciously and whether it has failed to act as otherwise required by law, seem aptly situated for consideration of federal constitutional principles. Even if this were not the case, the APA provides for judicial review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (West 2008) (“Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article.”). Plaintiff fears that any judicial review would be confined to the administrative record and would therefore not adequately address its constitutional challenges. This conception of judicial review is inaccurate. There is always an applicable standard of review in an appeal.