Meineke Car Care Centers, Inc. v. RLB Holdings, LLC, No. 3:2008cv00240 - Document 55 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] The defendants argue that because the Court granted its motion for summary judgment as to this 2 claim, Section 17.6 of the Franchise Agreements authorizes an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees. They further argue that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 provides the statutory authorization necessary for such recovery. The defendants are not entitled to attorneys’ fees because the award is not authorized by statute.1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 states that a court can award a prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees “if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” However, “a party who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required under this section to pay attorney[s’] fees.” Id. While this Court ruled against Meineke’s future damages claim, the Court fails to find that the future damages claim represented a “complete absence of a justiciable issue.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. Therefore, N.C. Gen.