Davis v. Central Piedmont Community College, No. 3:2007cv00424 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2008)
[…] A state may enact legislation that limits or waives state immunity, but a court “will find waiver only where stated ‘by the most express language or by such overwhelming implications from the text as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable construction.’” Edelman, 415 U.S. at 673 (quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171 (1909)). Under North Carolina General Statute § 115D-24, CPCC has indeed waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity “from liability for the death or injury of person or for property damage caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-24. The plaintiff’s claim, however, is not one arising from such a cause of action as enumerated in § 115D-24, and therefore CPCC has not waived its constitutional immunity statutorily for matters of this case.