Belk, Inc. et al v. Meyer Corporation, U.S. et al, No. 3:2007cv00168 - Document 274 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Cherry v. Champion Int’l Corp., 186 F.3d 442, 448-49 (4th Cir. 1999). Meyer does not provide any rationale for why the costs of the video depositions of Dean Krause, Glen Ray Kelly and Louis Blount, IV were necessary. Therefore, $2,594.50 will be deducted from Meyer’s Bill of Costs. Additionally, Meyer does not provide any explanation for the additional $8,975.85 in deposition costs. The Court will not speculate as to these costs and $8,975.85 will be deducted from Meyer’s Bill of Costs. 4. Fees for witnesses Meyer requests $26,217.52 in fees for nine (9) witnesses. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3) allows the prevailing party to tax witness fees subject to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1821. Section 1821(a) provides that fees and allowances may be paid to a witness “in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States.” Section 1821(b) requires that “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance.” Section 1821(c)(1) provides “[a] witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expense 3 The Court notes that these unexplained deposition costs could be for daily and realtime transcripts during the trial.