Belk, Inc. et al v. Meyer Corporation, U.S. et al, No. 3:2007cv00168 - Document 274 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Meyer attached as an exhibit to its Bill of Costs (document #270attachment 3 p.43) an invoice in the amount of $8,296.00 for daily and realtime transcripts during the trial. However, Meyer never references this invoice as a necessary deposition cost in its Bill of Costs nor in its Response to Belk’s Objection to Bill of Costs. Furthermore, even if this is the unspecified deposition cost, pursuant to Local Rule 54.1(G)(2), daily copies of trial transcripts are non-taxable costs unless prior Court approval has been obtained. 18 of travel. . .” Section 1821(d) provides for subsistence and hotel allowance. The statute provides in pertinent part: A subsistence allowance for a witness shall be paid in an amount not to exceed the maximum per diem allowance prescribed by the Administrator of General Services, pursuant to section 5702(a) of title 5, for official travel in the area of attendance by employees of the Federal Government. 18 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2) (emphasis added). For fiscal year 2010, the per diem rate for Charlotte, North Carolina is $100 for lodging and $51 for meals and incidental expenses for a total of $151. This per diem rate does not include hotel taxes.