Belk, Inc. et al v. Meyer Corporation, U.S. et al, No. 3:2007cv00168 - Document 274 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Consequently, it is not appropriate to look back in hindsight and conclude that Belk litigated this case in “bad faith” simply because it lost at trial. See Vanwyk Textile Systems, 994 F. Supp. at 382 (“A party should not be penalized for defending or prosecuting a lawsuit when the party has a good faith belief in its position.”)(citation omitted). Accordingly, Meyer’s motion for attorneys’ fees pursuant to the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), is denied. Additionally, the Court finds that Meyer is not entitled to attorneys fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 which states that: The presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee. . . upon 13 a finding by the presiding judge that: (1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit. Id. § 75-16.1(1). Based on a review of the entire history of this case, the Court finds that there was not an unwarranted refusal on Belk’s part to fully resolve the matter. As stated above, both sides strongly contested the factual and legal issues involved in this case and both sides seemed to believe they had the stronger hand at different points in the litigation. However, as detailed in the factual section above, both sides attempted to settle the case on various occasions. Therefore, the Court cannot conclude that Belk made an unwarranted refusal to settle the case. Consequently, Meyer is not entitled to attorneys fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 and its Motion is denied. B. Costs Meyer also requests an award of costs in the amount of $345,906.23 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), a prevailing plaintiff “shall be entitled. . . to recover. . . the costs of the action.”