Belk, Inc. et al v. Meyer Corporation, U.S. et al, No. 3:2007cv00168 - Document 274 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Stat. § 75-16.1. Nevertheless, under Rule 54(c) the Court “should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c). Therefore, because the Court has the authority under Rule 54(c) to award Meyer attorneys’ fees even though it was not plead properly under Rule 9(g), the Court will examine whether Meyer is entitled to attorneys’ fees under either the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), or the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. The Lanham Act states that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Determination of whether this standard has been satisfied is in the sole discretion of the Court. Shell Oil Co. v.