Crosby et al v. City of Gastonia, No. 3:2006cv00462 - Document 111 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Sisk v. City of Greensboro, 645 S.E.2d 176, 719 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted). “Under the doctrine of governmental immunity, a municipality is not liable for the torts of its officers and employees if the torts are committed while they are performing a governmental function . . . ,” unless it has waived civil tort immunity by purchasing liability insurance. Willis v. Town of Beaufort, 544 S.E.2d 600, 603 (N.C. Ct. App. 2001) (citation omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485 (2008) (“[N]o city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance.”). “Immunity is waived only to the extent that the city or town is indemnified by the insurance contract from liability for the acts alleged.” 544 S.E.2d at 604 (citation omitted).