Grace et al v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., No. 3:2006cv00306 - Document 99 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] However, the regulations emphasize that "time alone . . . is not the sole test" and that exempt executives are not required to spend more than fifty percent of their time performing exempt work if other factors support the conclusion that management is their primary duty. Id; see also Grace, 637 F.3d at 517 (“it is misleading simply to add up the time she spent unloading trucks, stocking inventory, running cash registers, or sweeping floors and conclude thereby she was merely a clerk and not a manager.”) Furthermore, the regulations specifically address the concept of concurrent duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106. This section instructs that "[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met." Id. Dawson performed her work concurrently with her exempt managerial work.