Grace et al v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., No. 3:2006cv00306 - Document 110 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Under the pre-2004 regulations, the working foreman concept only applies to the “long test,” which does not apply here. 29 C.F.R. § 541.115(a)-(b) (describing the concept in terms of the long test’s limitation on the amount of nonexempt work). The current regulations state that a “manager in a retail establishment” can “supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (emphasis added). Section 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) states “[i]n contrast,” a “working supervisor” who performs “nonexempt work on the production line in a manufacturing plant does not become exempt” merely by occasionally directing the work of other nonexempt employees on the “production line.” (emphasis added.) 8 The current regulations omit reference to the frequency with which the employee exercises discretionary powers. 29 C.F.R. § 541.700. 7 a.