Sweeney v. Marc Global, Inc., No. 3:2006cv00182 - Document 44 (W.D.N.C. 2008)
[…] As such, Plaintiff cannot make a prima facie case of 29 pregnancy discrimination, and thus, her claim under Title VII must be dismissed. 2. State Law Discrimination Claim Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant wrongfully discharged her in violation of North Carolina public policy as embodied in the North Carolina Equal Employment Practice Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2, which is a statement of North Carolina’s public policy against “discrimination . . . on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 (emphasis added). To date, no North Carolina courts has addressed whether this statutory provision encompasses a claim of pregnancy discrimination.