Teesateskee v. Astrue, No. 2:2013cv00006 - Document 14 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] McCall, 2011 WL 5974365 at * 6; 20 C.F.R. §404.1520a(c)(3) and (4). “The determination at the second step as to whether an impairment is ‘severe’ under the regulation is a de minimis test, intended to weed out clearly unmeritorious claims at an early stage.” Taylor v. Astrue, 2012 WL 909506 (W.D.N.C. March 16, 2012) (quoting Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137 (1987)). The first three areas are to be rated according to a five-point scale (none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme), and the last area is to be rated according to a four-point scale (none, one or two, three, or four or 4 more). 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4). If a claimant’s degree of limitation is rated as none or mild in the first three areas and none in the last area, the impairment will generally be found to be non-severe “unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [the claimant’s] ability to do basic work activities . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1). The ALJ is required to document the application of this special technique in his decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(2). Plaintiff must first meet her own burden to produce evidence suggesting a mental impairment. See Blalock v.