Cadence Bank, NA v. Horry Properties, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv00044 - Document 31 (W.D.N.C. 2010)
[…] Nor was such guaranty likely a marginal or perfunctory event; according to the affidavit of Mr. Hall, the bank in reviewing the loan for the restaurant considered Mr. McLean’s personal assets, -8- including his home in Hayesville, making it reasonable to conclude that the guaranty was critical to the restaurant securing financing .The North Carolina Long Arm Statute authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction in twelve circumstances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1) - (12). Section 1-75.4(7) provides the provision most relevant to these circumstances: 7) Deficiency Judgment on Local Foreclosure or Resale. – In any action to recover a deficiency judgment upon an obligation secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, conditional sale, or other security instrument executed by the defendant or his predecessor to whose obligation the defendant has succeeded and the deficiency is claimed either: a. In an action in this State to foreclose such security instrument upon real property, tangible personal property, or an intangible represented by an indispensable instrument, situated in this State; or b. Following sale of real or tangible personal property or an intangible represented by an indispensable instrument in this State under a power of sale contained in any security instrument. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(7). Inasmuch as the North Carolina Supreme Court has held that such jurisdictional statute applies to a defendant who meets the minimal contacts requirement of International Shoe Co. v.