Randall et al v. Metzger, No. 1:2023cv00043 - Document 3 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] Upon review of the financial information provided in the motion, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has adequately demonstrated that he is unable to make prepayment of the required fees and costs. Accordingly, the motion will be granted. B. Section 1915 Review Although the Defendant characterizes the present action as a civil suit removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446, the underlying action is a criminal prosecution. The procedure for the removal of criminal prosecutions to federal court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Section 1455 provides that: “A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455. 3 Case 1:23-cv-00043-MR-WCM Document 3 Filed 03/14/23 Page 3 of 5 Limited grounds, set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442-43, permit the removal of a state-court criminal prosecution to federal court.