Randall et al v. Metzger, No. 1:2023cv00043 - Document 3 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975) (alteration in original) (quoting Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 792, 803 (1966)). Here, the Defendant has not alleged the denial of any right to racial equality, nor has he alleged that he cannot enforce his right to racial equality in North Carolina state court. Accordingly, this action cannot be removed to federal court and the Court will remand the action to state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) (“If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.”). 4 Case 1:23-cv-00043-MR-WCM Document 3 Filed 03/14/23 Page 4 of 5 IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that the Application to Proceed in District Court Without Prepaying Fees or Costs [Doc. 2] is GRANTED. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this action is REMANDED to the Swain County General Court of Justice,