Roberts v. Hooks, No. 1:2021cv00058 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] [Doc. 1]. Also before the Court is the Petitioner’s Motion to Proceed in Forma Pauperis [Doc. 2], Motion to Enforce and/or Contempt Order [Doc. 3], Motion to Enforce and/or Contempt Order [Doc. 6], and Motion to Allow Plaintiff to Plead Guilty and Other Miscellaneous Requests [Doc. 7]. 1 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Erik A. Hooks, the current Secretary of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. I. BACKGROUND The Petitioner is a prisoner of the State of North Carolina.