Pickens v. Buffaloe, No. 1:2020cv00353 - Document 3 (W.D.N.C. 2023)
[…] I. BACKGROUND Brandon Pickens (the “Petitioner”) is a prisoner of the State of North Carolina. The Petitioner is serving a sentence of 4 years and 7 months to 6 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017)(“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”).