Stephens v. Saul, No. 1:2020cv00320 - Document 25 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] See AR 62. These proposed limitations appear to be based on Plaintiff’s testimony regarding his subjective complaints and the limitations set forth in Ms. Martin’s opinion. As discussed above, though, the ALJ explained and appropriately supported his decision not to include such limitations in Plaintiff’s RFC. D. Plaintiff’s Constitutional Challenge3 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) provides that the “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner [of the Social Security Administration] may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Plaintiff argues that this removal provision is unconstitutional, and therefore his case should be remanded for a hearing before a new ALJ. Doc. 19 at 1. Plaintiff relies on Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761, 210 L.Ed.2d 432 (2021) and Seila Law, LLC v.