Sluder v. Bentancourt et al, No. 1:2020cv00135 - Document 23 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Berks Cty., No. 5:15-CV-00475, 2016 WL 1274052, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 31, 2016) (“While the possibility therefore exists that state law could afford foster families constitutionally protected interests, “‘attempt[s] to establish a due process liberty interest between foster parents and children have continued to fail.’”) (quoting Kevin B. Frankel, The Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Right to Family Integrity Applied to Custody Cases Involving Extended Family Members, 40 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 301, 333 Section 675(5)(G) of the Act defines a “case review system” as a system for assuring that “the foster parents (if any) of a child and any preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child are provided with notice of, and a right to be heard in, any proceeding to be held with respect to the child, except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to require that any foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child be made a party to such a proceeding solely on the basis of such notice and right to be heard.” 1 5 (2007)). The North Carolina legislature, “while specifically including foster parents within definition of caretaker, did not include foster parents within definition of in loco parentis.” Liner v.