Lively et al v. Reed et al, No. 1:2020cv00119 - Document 75 (W.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-15(a). For the purposes of the punitive damages statute, “malice” means “a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-5(5). “Willful and wanton” conduct means “conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or 5 should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-5(7). Here, Plaintiffs have not presented clear and convincing evidence on summary judgment that Reed’s Auto engaged in aggravating conduct (fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct), or that the conduct “was present and related to” Plaintiffs’ injury. (Doc.